Gramática alto soraba

Under construction!

The Ł-participe


Some Upper Sorbian compound tenses and moods make use of a special verb form called Ł-participe.


Formation


The Ł-participe is formed using the infinitive stem of a verb by adding to it the endings shown below. The Ł-participe agrees in number and gender with the subject of a sentence.

singulardualplural
masc.-łojvir.-li
fem.-ła
non-vir.-li/-łe
neut.-ło


Example: pisać pisa impf. to write

singulardualplural
masc.pisałpisałojvir.pisali
fem.pisała
non-vir.pisali / pisałe
neut.pisało


Non-virile plural


As can be seen from the above tables, the non-virile plural form has two variants. The variant with the -li ending (eg. pisali) coincides with the virile plural form and is neutral in terms of style. Nowadays it is the dominant form in both written literary and colloquial spoken langage. The variant with the -łe ending (ex. pisałe) is stylistically marked as archaic. Currently it is rarily used although it frequently occurs in older written texts.


Usage


The Ł-participe is used to make compound past, past perfect and conditional forms.

Examples:


compound past
sym pisał I wrote / I have written (masc.)
je pisała she wrote / she has written
sće pisali you wrote / you have written (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

past perfect
běch pisał I had been writting (masc.)
bě pisała she had been writting
běšće pisali you had been writting (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

conditional
bych pisał I would write (masc.)
by pisała she would write
bysće pisali you would write (vir. and non-vir. plur.)


a || e alteration


In verbs with infinitive stems ending in -e- preceeded by a soft consonant (ex. widźeć to see), the stem-final -e- originates from an earlier -a- that was altered according to a phonetic rule that states that any -a- between two soft consonants turns into -e-. As the infinitive ening is a soft consonant the rule applies to the infinitive form of a verb. But when we replace the infinitive ending with , -ła, -ło or -łe to form a Ł-participe, the a > e change does not take place as ł is a hard consonant. Then again, if we use the plural -li edning the alteration takes place because l is a soft consonant.

Example: widźeć widźi impf. to see

singulardualplural
masc.widźałwidźałojvir.widźeli
fem.widźała
non-vir.widźeli / widźałe
neut.widźało




Back to the contents
En este sitio utilizamos cookies. Hacemos esto con dos propósitos:

1. para permitir guardar los resultados obtenidos por el usuario en el juego Palabras e imágenes en el dispositivo del usuario y mostrar las estadísticas de resultados en la página Sus resultados; la información sobre estos resultados no está disponible para otros usuarios, no los almacenamos, analizamos ni entregamos a otras personas,

2. para mostrar anuncios de Google. Lea la siguiente información sobre las cookies de Google para usuarios de EEE y no EEE (desplácese hacia abajo).

Usuarios de el Espacio Económico Europeo

Los anuncios de Google que se muestran en nuestro sitio para los usuarios del EEE no son personalizados. Si bien estos anuncios no usan cookies para la personalización de los anuncios, sí lo hacen para permitir el límite de frecuencia, el informe de anuncios agregado y para combatir el fraude y el abuso.
Lea más sobre las cookies de Google.

Usuarios desde fuera el Espacio Económico Europeo

Para usuarios no pertenecientes al EEE, utilizamos cookies de Google para personalizar los anuncios. También compartimos información sobre su uso de nuestro sitio con Google.
Lea más acerca de las cookies de Google

Bloqueo de cookies

Si no está de acuerdo con nuestro uso de cookies, debe desactivar las cookies en su la configuración del navegador o no utiliza nuestro sitio.

Si deshabilitas las cookies, algunas opciones del juego Palabras e imágenes no estarán disponibles.
Vale, entiendo.