Grammaire haut sorabe

Under construction!

The Ł-participe


Some Upper Sorbian compound tenses and moods make use of a special verb form called Ł-participe.


Formation


The Ł-participe is formed using the infinitive stem of a verb by adding to it the endings shown below. The Ł-participe agrees in number and gender with the subject of a sentence.

singulardualplural
masc.-łojvir.-li
fem.-ła
non-vir.-li/-łe
neut.-ło


Example: pisać pisa impf. to write

singulardualplural
masc.pisałpisałojvir.pisali
fem.pisała
non-vir.pisali / pisałe
neut.pisało


Non-virile plural


As can be seen from the above tables, the non-virile plural form has two variants. The variant with the -li ending (eg. pisali) coincides with the virile plural form and is neutral in terms of style. Nowadays it is the dominant form in both written literary and colloquial spoken langage. The variant with the -łe ending (ex. pisałe) is stylistically marked as archaic. Currently it is rarily used although it frequently occurs in older written texts.


Usage


The Ł-participe is used to make compound past, past perfect and conditional forms.

Examples:


compound past
sym pisał I wrote / I have written (masc.)
je pisała she wrote / she has written
sće pisali you wrote / you have written (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

past perfect
běch pisał I had been writting (masc.)
bě pisała she had been writting
běšće pisali you had been writting (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

conditional
bych pisał I would write (masc.)
by pisała she would write
bysće pisali you would write (vir. and non-vir. plur.)


a || e alteration


In verbs with infinitive stems ending in -e- preceeded by a soft consonant (ex. widźeć to see), the stem-final -e- originates from an earlier -a- that was altered according to a phonetic rule that states that any -a- between two soft consonants turns into -e-. As the infinitive ening is a soft consonant the rule applies to the infinitive form of a verb. But when we replace the infinitive ending with , -ła, -ło or -łe to form a Ł-participe, the a > e change does not take place as ł is a hard consonant. Then again, if we use the plural -li edning the alteration takes place because l is a soft consonant.

Example: widźeć widźi impf. to see

singulardualplural
masc.widźałwidźałojvir.widźeli
fem.widźała
non-vir.widźeli / widźałe
neut.widźało




Back to the contents
Sur ce site nous utilisons des cookies. Nous le faisons pour deux raisons:

1. pour enregistrer les résultats obtenus par l’utilisateur dans le jeu Images et mots sur l’appareil de l’utilisateur et pour afficher les statistiques de résultats sur la page Vos résultats; les informations sur ces résultats ne sont pas disponibles pour les autres utilisateurs, nous ne les stockons pas, ne les analysons pas et ne les transférons pas à d’autres personnes,

2. pour afficher des annonces Google. Lisez les informations suivantes sur les cookies de Google pour les utilisateurs EEE et non EEE (faites défiler vers le bas).

Utilisateurs de pays de l’Espace économique européen

Les annonces Google affichées sur notre site pour les utilisateurs de l’EEE ne sont pas personnalisées. Bien que ces annonces n’utilisent pas les cookies pour la personnalisation des annonces, elles utilisent des cookies pour permettre la limitation de la fréquence, la création de rapports sur les annonces et la lutte contre la fraude et les abus.
En savoir plus sur les cookies Google.

Utilisateurs de pays situés en dehors de l’Espace économique européen

Pour les utilisateurs hors l’EEE, nous utilisons les cookies Google pour personnaliser les annonces. Nous partageons également des informations sur votre utilisation de notre site avec Google.
En savoir plus sur les cookies Google

Bloquer les cookies

Si vous n’acceptez pas notre utilisation des cookies, vous devriez désactiver les cookies dans les paramètres de votre navigateur ou ne pas utiliser notre site.

Si vous désactivez les cookies, certaines options du jeu Images et mots ne seront pas disponibles.
OK, je comprends.