Obersorbische Grammatik

Under construction!

The Ł-participe


Some Upper Sorbian compound tenses and moods make use of a special verb form called Ł-participe.


Formation


The Ł-participe is formed using the infinitive stem of a verb by adding to it the endings shown below. The Ł-participe agrees in number and gender with the subject of a sentence.

singulardualplural
masc.-łojvir.-li
fem.-ła
non-vir.-li/-łe
neut.-ło


Example: pisać pisa impf. to write

singulardualplural
masc.pisałpisałojvir.pisali
fem.pisała
non-vir.pisali / pisałe
neut.pisało


Non-virile plural


As can be seen from the above tables, the non-virile plural form has two variants. The variant with the -li ending (eg. pisali) coincides with the virile plural form and is neutral in terms of style. Nowadays it is the dominant form in both written literary and colloquial spoken langage. The variant with the -łe ending (ex. pisałe) is stylistically marked as archaic. Currently it is rarily used although it frequently occurs in older written texts.


Usage


The Ł-participe is used to make compound past, past perfect and conditional forms.

Examples:


compound past
sym pisał I wrote / I have written (masc.)
je pisała she wrote / she has written
sće pisali you wrote / you have written (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

past perfect
běch pisał I had been writting (masc.)
bě pisała she had been writting
běšće pisali you had been writting (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

conditional
bych pisał I would write (masc.)
by pisała she would write
bysće pisali you would write (vir. and non-vir. plur.)


a || e alteration


In verbs with infinitive stems ending in -e- preceeded by a soft consonant (ex. widźeć to see), the stem-final -e- originates from an earlier -a- that was altered according to a phonetic rule that states that any -a- between two soft consonants turns into -e-. As the infinitive ening is a soft consonant the rule applies to the infinitive form of a verb. But when we replace the infinitive ending with , -ła, -ło or -łe to form a Ł-participe, the a > e change does not take place as ł is a hard consonant. Then again, if we use the plural -li edning the alteration takes place because l is a soft consonant.

Example: widźeć widźi impf. to see

singulardualplural
masc.widźałwidźałojvir.widźeli
fem.widźała
non-vir.widźeli / widźałe
neut.widźało




Back to the contents
Wir verwenden Cookies auf dieser Website. Dies geschieht aus zwei Gründen:

1. um die vom Benutzer im Spiel Wörter & Bilder erhaltenen Ergebnisse zu speichern das Gerät des Benutzers und die Ergebnisstatistik auf der Seite Ihre Ergebnisse anzuzeigen; Informationen über diese Ergebnisse stehen anderen Nutzern nicht zur Verfügung, wir speichern sie nicht, analysieren sie nicht und geben sie nicht an andere Personen weiter.

2. zum Anzeigen von Google-Anzeigen. Lesen Sie die folgenden Informationen zu den Cookies von Google für EWR- und Nicht-EWR-Nutzer (Bildlauf nach unten).

Nutzer aus dem Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum

Google-Anzeigen, die auf unserer Website für Nutzer aus dem EWR geschaltet werden, sind nicht personalisiert. Obwohl diese Anzeigen keine Cookies für die Personalisierung von Anzeigen verwenden, verwenden sie Cookies, um die Häufigkeit zu begrenzen, aggregierte Anzeigen zu melden und Betrug und Missbrauch zu bekämpfen.
Weitere Informationen zu Google-Cookies.

Nutzer von außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums

Für Nutzer außerhalb des EWR verwenden wir Google-Cookies, um Anzeigen zu personalisieren. Wir geben auch Informationen über Ihre Nutzung unserer Website an Google weiter.
Weitere Informationen zu Google-Cookies

Blockieren von Cookies

Wenn Sie der Verwendung von Cookies nicht zustimmen, sollten Sie Cookies in Ihrem Browser deaktivieren Browser-Einstellungen oder nicht verwenden Sie unsere Website.

Wenn Sie Cookies deaktivieren, sind einige Optionen des Spiels Wörter & Bilder nicht verfügbar.
OK ich verstehe.