Hramatyka vier­ch­nie­łužyckaj movy

Under construction!

The Ł-participe


Some Upper Sorbian compound tenses and moods make use of a special verb form called Ł-participe.


Formation


The Ł-participe is formed using the infinitive stem of a verb by adding to it the endings shown below. The Ł-participe agrees in number and gender with the subject of a sentence.

singulardualplural
masc.-łojvir.-li
fem.-ła
non-vir.-li/-łe
neut.-ło


Example: pisać pisa impf. to write

singulardualplural
masc.pisałpisałojvir.pisali
fem.pisała
non-vir.pisali / pisałe
neut.pisało


Non-virile plural


As can be seen from the above tables, the non-virile plural form has two variants. The variant with the -li ending (eg. pisali) coincides with the virile plural form and is neutral in terms of style. Nowadays it is the dominant form in both written literary and colloquial spoken langage. The variant with the -łe ending (ex. pisałe) is stylistically marked as archaic. Currently it is rarily used although it frequently occurs in older written texts.


Usage


The Ł-participe is used to make compound past, past perfect and conditional forms.

Examples:


compound past
sym pisał I wrote / I have written (masc.)
je pisała she wrote / she has written
sće pisali you wrote / you have written (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

past perfect
běch pisał I had been writting (masc.)
bě pisała she had been writting
běšće pisali you had been writting (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

conditional
bych pisał I would write (masc.)
by pisała she would write
bysće pisali you would write (vir. and non-vir. plur.)


a || e alteration


In verbs with infinitive stems ending in -e- preceeded by a soft consonant (ex. widźeć to see), the stem-final -e- originates from an earlier -a- that was altered according to a phonetic rule that states that any -a- between two soft consonants turns into -e-. As the infinitive ening is a soft consonant the rule applies to the infinitive form of a verb. But when we replace the infinitive ending with , -ła, -ło or -łe to form a Ł-participe, the a > e change does not take place as ł is a hard consonant. Then again, if we use the plural -li edning the alteration takes place because l is a soft consonant.

Example: widźeć widźi impf. to see

singulardualplural
masc.widźałwidźałojvir.widźeli
fem.widźała
non-vir.widźeli / widźałe
neut.widźało




Back to the contents
Na hetym sajcie vykarystoŭvajem fajły Cookie. My heta robim dziela dźviuch metaŭ:

1. dla zachoŭvańnia na vašaj pryładzie vašych vynikaŭ u hulni Vyjavy i słovy i dla pakazu statystyki tych vynikaŭ na staroncy Vašyja vyniki; źviestki pra tyja vyniki niedastupnyja inšym karystalnikam, my ich nie zachoŭvajem, nie analizujem i nie pieradajom inšym asobam;

2. dla pakazu reklamaŭ Google. Pračytajcie nastupnuju infarmacyju pra fajły Cookie Google dla karystalnikaŭ z EEZ i z-paza EEZ (prakrucicie ŭniz).

Karystalniki z Eŭrapejskaj ekanamičnaj zony

Reklamy Google, jakija pakazvajucca na našym sajcie, dla karystalnikaŭ z EEZ nie persanalizujucca. U takoj reklamie fajły cookie nie vykarystoŭvajucca dla persanalizacyi abjavaŭ, ale słužać dla abmiežavańnia častaty pakazaŭ, padrych­toŭki zvodnych spravazdač, a taksama dla abarony ad machlarstva i złoŭžyvańnia.
Padrabiazna pra fajły cookie Google

Karystalniki z-paza Eŭrapejskaj ekanamičnaj zony

Dla karystalnikaŭ z-paza EEZ fajły cookie Google vykarystoŭvajem dla persanalizacyi rekłamaŭ. Źviestkami pra toje, jak vy karystajeciesia našym sajtam, my dzielimsia z Google.
Padrabiazna pra fajły cookie Google

Blakavańnie fajłaŭ Cookie

Kali vy niazhodnyja z našym vykarys­tańniem fajłaŭ Cookie, vy pavinny vyklučyć ich absłuhoŭvańnie ŭ naładach svajho braŭzera albo pakinuć naš sajt.

Kali absłuhoŭvańnie fajłaŭ cookie vyklučana, niekatoryja opcyi hulni Vyjavy i słovy buduć niedastupnyja.
OK, razumieju.