Gramatica sorabă de sus

Under construction!

The Ł-participe


Some Upper Sorbian compound tenses and moods make use of a special verb form called Ł-participe.


Formation


The Ł-participe is formed using the infinitive stem of a verb by adding to it the endings shown below. The Ł-participe agrees in number and gender with the subject of a sentence.

singulardualplural
masc.-łojvir.-li
fem.-ła
non-vir.-li/-łe
neut.-ło


Example: pisać pisa impf. to write

singulardualplural
masc.pisałpisałojvir.pisali
fem.pisała
non-vir.pisali / pisałe
neut.pisało


Non-virile plural


As can be seen from the above tables, the non-virile plural form has two variants. The variant with the -li ending (eg. pisali) coincides with the virile plural form and is neutral in terms of style. Nowadays it is the dominant form in both written literary and colloquial spoken langage. The variant with the -łe ending (ex. pisałe) is stylistically marked as archaic. Currently it is rarily used although it frequently occurs in older written texts.


Usage


The Ł-participe is used to make compound past, past perfect and conditional forms.

Examples:


compound past
sym pisał I wrote / I have written (masc.)
je pisała she wrote / she has written
sće pisali you wrote / you have written (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

past perfect
běch pisał I had been writting (masc.)
bě pisała she had been writting
běšće pisali you had been writting (vir. and non-vir. plur.)

conditional
bych pisał I would write (masc.)
by pisała she would write
bysće pisali you would write (vir. and non-vir. plur.)


a || e alteration


In verbs with infinitive stems ending in -e- preceeded by a soft consonant (ex. widźeć to see), the stem-final -e- originates from an earlier -a- that was altered according to a phonetic rule that states that any -a- between two soft consonants turns into -e-. As the infinitive ening is a soft consonant the rule applies to the infinitive form of a verb. But when we replace the infinitive ending with , -ła, -ło or -łe to form a Ł-participe, the a > e change does not take place as ł is a hard consonant. Then again, if we use the plural -li edning the alteration takes place because l is a soft consonant.

Example: widźeć widźi impf. to see

singulardualplural
masc.widźałwidźałojvir.widźeli
fem.widźała
non-vir.widźeli / widźałe
neut.widźało




Back to the contents
Folosim cookie-uri pe acest site. Facem acest lucru în două scopuri:

1. pentru a permite salvarea rezultatelor obținute de utilizator în jocul Cuvinte și imagini pe dispozitivul utilizatorului și pentru a afișa statisticile rezultatelor pe pagina Rezultatele dvs.; informațiile despre aceste rezultate nu sunt disponibile altor utilizatori, nu le stocăm, nu le analizăm și nici nu le oferim altor persoane,

2. pentru a afișa reclame Google. Citiți următoarele informații despre cookie-urile Google pentru utilizatorii din SEE și din afara SEE (defilați în jos).

Utilizatori din Spațiul Economic European

Anunțurile Google afișate pe site-ul nostru pentru utilizatorii din SEE nu sunt personalizate. Deși aceste anunțuri nu folosesc module cookie pentru personalizarea anunțurilor, ele folosesc module cookie pentru a permite limitarea frecvenței, raportarea agregată a anunțurilor și pentru a combate frauda și abuzul.
Aflați mai multe despre cookie-urile Google.

Utilizatori din exterior Spațiul Economic European

Pentru utilizatorii din afara SEE, folosim cookie-uri Google pentru a personaliza reclamele. De asemenea, distribuim informații despre utilizarea site-ului nostru de către Google.
Citiți mai multe despre cookie-urile Google

Blocarea cookie-urilor

Dacă nu sunteți de acord cu utilizarea cookie-urilor de către noi, ar trebui să dezactivați cookie-urile în setările browserului dvs. sau nu utilizați site-ul nostru.

Dacă dezactivați cookie-urile, unele opțiuni ale jocului Cuvinte și imagini nu vor fi disponibile.
OK, am înțeles.